Menu

Chilton Primary School

Learn with passion to live with purpose

Meet the governors

Rebecca Vousden

Headteacher

Responsibilities/Committees: N/A

Date appointed: 1 September 2022

Term of office: Ex officio.

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 7/7

 

Tim Hart
Parent governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Chair.

Date appointed: 21 October 2021

Term of office: 21 October 2021 - 20 October 2024

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: Trustee of Oxfordshire Science Festival. Business or finance interests in Biospire UK Ltd and Biospire Consulting. Director at Warwick Innovations.

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 6/7

 

Nick Booth

Co-opted governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Vice Chair of governors.

Date appointed: 20 November 2019

Term of office: 20 November 2019 – 19 November 2025 (2nd term)

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: Advisor at Feedr. The parent company Compass provide catering services to schools.
Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 7/7

 

Jennifer Carnegie

Parent governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Pay committee, Finance.

Date appointed: 20 November 2019

Term of office: 20 November 2019 – 26 November 2025 (2nd term)

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 3/7

 

Abigail Elliot

Staff governor

Responsibilities/Committees: None

Date appointed: 13 October 2021

Term of office: 13 October 2021 - 17 October 20234 (3rd term)

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: School staff member

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 4/7 

 

Jonathan Mobey

Local Authority governor (nominated by LA)

Responsibilities/Committees: Pay committee; Safeguarding Governor.

Date appointed: 28 November 2015

Term of office: 28 November 2015 – 27 November 2024 (3rd term)

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 4/7

 

Jeremy Parsons

Co-opted governor

Responsibilities/Committees: None

Date appointed: 13 September 2023

Term of office: 13 September 2023 - 12 September 2026

Business, Personal  & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: N/A

 

Helen Rae

Co-opted governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Early Years governor, SEND governor, Health & Safety governor.

Date appointed: 26 January 2022

Term of office: 26 January 2022 – 25 January 2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: Employee of NACE (National Association for Able Children in Education).

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 5/7

 

The following are Associate Members:

Amanda Holme-Turner

Assistant Headteacher

Responsibilities/Committees: N/A - Associate Member

Date appointed: 1 January 2022

Term of office: Ex officio.

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

 

Kelly Knight

Assistant Headteacher

Responsibilities/Committees: N/A - Associate Member

Date appointed: 1 January 2022

Term of office: Ex officio.

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

 

Associate members have no voting rights.

 

Governors who have stepped down over past 12 months

 

Amanda Cooper
Co-opted governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Safeguarding, PE link governor.

Date appointed: 1 September 2022

Term of office: 1 September 2022-7 February 2024

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: Employee of Oxfordshire County Council

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 6/7

 

Frances Ashton

Parent governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Headteacher Appraisal, English and History link governor.

Date appointed: 15 March 2019

Term of office: 15 March 2019 – 5 April 2025 (2nd term). Stood down 29 November 2023.

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: Assistant headteacher at Didcot Girls School

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2022/23: 6/7

 

Information correct as of February 2024.

 

Top