Menu
Home Page

Chilton Primary School

Learning to live and living to learn

Meet the governors

 

Zaheer Ahmed

Headteacher

Responsibilities/Committees: N/A

Date appointed: 1 September 2019

Term of office: Ex officio.

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 6/6 meetings

 

Satpal Biant

Parent governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Chair of governors; Pay Committee; Headteacher Appraisal.

Date appointed: 1 October 2015

Term of office: 1 October 2015 - 17 October 2021 (2nd term)

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: Shareholder in Microsoft and RM Plc. Sales Director at Microsoft.

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 6/6 meetings

 

Laura Gibson

Co-opted governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Vice Chair; Headteacher Appraisal; Safeguarding Governor.

Date appointed: 29 June 2017

Term of office: 29 June 2017 - 28 June 2023 (2nd term)

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 6/6 meetings

 

Frances Ashton

Parent governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Headteacher Appraisal

Date appointed: 15 March 2019

Term of office: 15 March 2019 – 14 March 2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: Assistant headteacher at Didcot Girls School

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 5/6 meetings

 

Nick Booth

Co-opted governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Health & Safety

Date appointed: 20 November 2019

Term of office: 20 November 2019 – 19 November 2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: Wife is an employee of Chilton Primary School

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 4/4 meetings

 

Jennifer Carnegie

Parent governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Pay committee; Finance

Date appointed: 20 November 2019

Term of office: 20 November 2019 – 19 November 2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 4/4 meetings

 

Carolyn May

Co-opted governor

Responsibilities/Committees: SEND governor

Date appointed: 12 July 2019

Term of office: 12 July 2019 – 11 July 2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 6/6 meetings

 

Jonathan Mobey

Local Authority governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Pay committee; Safeguarding Governor

Date appointed: 28 November 2015

Term of office: 28 November 2015 – 27 November 2021 (2nd term)

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 5/6 meetings

 

Nikki Selmes

Co-opted governor

Responsibilities/Committees: Early Years

Date appointed: 29 June 2017

Term of office: 29 June 2017 – 28 June 2021 (2nd term)

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 6/6 meetings

 

Elly Webber

Staff governor

Responsibilities/Committees: None

Date appointed: 23 September 2020

Term of office: 23 September 2020 – 22 September 2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: N/A

 

Governors who have stepped down over past 12 months
 

Mandy Holme-Turner

Staff governor

Responsibilities/Committees: None

Date appointed: 8 September 2019

Term of office: 8 September 2019 – 7 September 2020

Business, Personal & Pecuniary interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

FGB meetings attended in academic year 2019-20: 5/6 meetings

Information correct as of November 2020

 

Top